Nebraska Basketball Development Association Frosh Tournament


2019 NEBRASKA BISON FRESHMEN STATE TOURNAMENT

Who: boys currently in 8th & 9th grade; enter as a school team or combine with other schools in your area to form an area select team.

What: 40 teams from across the state of Nebraska meet in Lincoln over Memorial weekend to battle for the state championship!

When: May 24-26, 2019 (Friday thru Sunday Memorial weekend)

Where: Lincoln Northeast High School (4 courts) - entire tournament played under one roof.

Tournament App: Tourney Machine (note: 2019 tournament not available yet on app)

Teams: a list of 2019 teams will be posted soon! As of 2/15/19, only a few spots left! Contact Jeff Droge ASAP to reserve a spot for your team in the 2019 tournament!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 NEBRASKA BISON FRESHMAN STATE TOURNAMENT

Congratulations Millard North/Mt. Michael - Gold Bracket Champions!


 

Congratulations Wahoo Area - Gold Bracket Runner Up!


 

Congratulations Millard South - Silver Bracket Champions!


 

Congratulations Ashland - Silver Bracket Runner Up!


Click here to view final results of all 88 games and brackets!

Bison Freshman State Tournament contact person: Jeff Droge or twitter: @jdroge


Freshmen Tournament Sponsors:
Awards Unlimited

NEBRASKA BISON FRESHMAN STATE TOURNAMENT

May 25-27, 2018

Lincoln Northeast High School

Lincoln, NE

Past Winners: 2018 Tournament Teams

1991 Lincoln Downtown
1992 Lincoln North
1993 Omaha West
1994 Beatrice
1995 Lincoln North
1996 Chadron
1997 Lincoln Downtown
1998 Nebraska City
1999 Kearney
2000 Lincoln South
2001 Fremont
2002 Beatrice
2003 Lincoln East
2004 Grand Island
2005 Columbus
2006 Omaha Northeast
2007 Norfolk
2008 Omaha Northeast
2009 Omaha Bryan
2010 Omaha West
2011 Wahoo
2012 Gold: Norfolk
Silver: Grand Island
2013 Gold: Norfolk
Silver: Scottsbluff
2014 Gold: Wahoo
Silver: Millard North
2015 Gold: Platteview
Silver: Columbus
2016 Gold: York/Aurora
Silver: SE Nebraska

2017 Gold: Roncalli
Silver: Scottsbluff
2018 Gold: Millard North/Mt. Michael
Silver: Millard South

Ashland Area
Beatrice
Centennial
Columbus Area
Crete
Cross County
DC West Area
Elkhorn South/Skutt
Fremont Area
Hastings
Kearney
Kearney Catholic
Lincoln East
Lincoln High
Lincoln North Star
Lincoln Northeast
Lincoln Pius X
Lincoln Southeast
Lincoln Southwest
Millard North/Mt. Michael
Millard South
Norfolk Area
Norris
Northwest
O'Neill Blue
O'Neill Green
Ogallala
Papillion
Ralston
Roncalli
Scottsbluff
Sidney
Wahoo
Waverly
Wayne
York/Aurora
 
 
Frosh Tournament contact person: Jeff Droge
Freshmen Tournament Sponsors:
WeBack
WeBacks
Rotella's Bakery
This page last modified 2/15/19