Nebraska Basketball Development Association


Midwest D1 Basketball Showcase (boys)

Staley High School, Kansas City, Missouri

June 17-18, 2022

Team Last Name First Name High School Position Grad Class
1 Arop Jacob Bellevue West PF 2024
1 Brack Jake Omaha Skutt Catholic F 2023
1 Classen Landon O'Neill G 2023
1 Dotzler Josiah Bellevue West PG 2023
1 Ferrin JJ Omaha Skutt Catholic G 2023
1 Harris Kellon Scottsbluff G 2023
1 Jackson Jaden Bellevue West SG 2024
1 Turner Eldon Bellevue West PG 2024
2 Cooper Will Millard South G 2024
2 Gaeth Elijah Millard North G 2024
2 McCafferty Quientan Omaha Concordia F/C 2024
2 Mosser Neal Millard North G 2024
2 Sandlin'el Antallah Lincoln North Star F 2023
2 Smith Rylan Lincoln Southwest G 2023
2 Williams Skylen Millard North G/F 2023
3 Anderson Treyson Lincoln Pius X F 2024
3 Bazil Porter Lincoln Northeast G/F 2023
3 Benning Caleb Omaha Westside G 2024
3 Gager Jeron Ogallala PG 2023
3 Kachalouski Viktar Parkview Christian PG/SG 2023
3 Odvody Tate Omaha Westside G/F 2023
3 Stubblefield Kevin Omaha Westside F 2024
3 Winn Christian Lincoln Northeast G 2023
Coach Godwin Nate Parkview Christian
Coach Collins Bill Parkview Christian
Coach Day B.J. Parkview Christian

 

Nebraska Basketball Coaches Association (NBCA)

During the 1993-94 calendar year, interested basketball coaches in the state formed the Nebraska Basketball Coaches Association...a legal subsidiary of the NBDA. The NBCA's purpose is to foster development of the basketball coaches and unite together to promote the game of basketball in the state of Nebraska. The president of the NBCA serves on the NBDA board as a regular voting member with the same rights as the other NBDA board members.


Online NBCA membership Form
NBCA Officers

One of the perks for NBCA members is offering its members the opportunity to publicize their summer basketball camps, leagues, clinics, youth tournaments, regular season game requests, holiday tourny teams, etc.. If you'd like to publicize and/or promote an event, contact Jeff Droge.

2022-23 Nebraska Youth Basketball Event/Tournament List  

2023 Nebraska Boys & Girls Summer Basketball individual camps, team camps, leagues, and/or clinic information (coming soon)

32nd Annual NBDA/NBCA Nebraska Freshmen State Tournament Boys/Girls - May 26-28, 2023 - Lincoln Northeast HS

-----------------------------------------------------

To view entire list of NBCA membership benefits/perks, click here

A partial list of benefits for NBCA members include:
* Membership in the National High School Basketball Coaches Association (NHSBCA)
* Collaboration with NSAA and Metro Basketball Coaches Association in organizing players and coaches for the Midwest NCAA Showcase events
* Coaches social gathering at Girls and Boys State Basketball Tournaments
* Coach of the Year and Player of the Year awards
* Promoting NBCA members' requests for games, summer leagues, clinics, team camps, etc..

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2021-22 JOHN WOODEN LEGACY AWARD

NEBRASKA COACH HONOREES

 

John Miller

2021 Nebraska Girls Coach Wooden Legacy Award Recipient

Larry Ribble

2021 Nebraska Boys Coach Wooden Legacy Award Recipient


NBCA COACH OF THE

YEAR AWARD

CONGRATULATIONS 2022 STATE

TOURNAMENT NBCA COACHES!

 

2000 -- Dave Oman, Grand Island
2001 -- Ed McPherren, Lincoln East
2002 -- Curt Carlson, Norris
Paul Johnson, Wahoo Neumann
2003 -- Russ Uhing, Lincoln High
2004 -- Paul Beranek, Ravenna
2005 -- Mark Hrabik, Syracuse
2006 -- Mark Watton, David City Aquinas
2007 -- Tim Cannon, Omaha Bryan
2008 -- Terry Warner, Elmwood - Murdock
2009 - Jerry Eikhoff, Hampton
2010 - Ben Ries, Norfolk
2011 - Tim Cannon, Omaha Bryan
2012 - Tony Siske, Scottsbluff
2013 - Kevin Scheef, Wahoo
2014 - Mike Weiss, Bishop Neumann
2015 - Kevin Asher, Hastings St. Cecilia HS
2016 - Brad Feeken, Gretna
2017 - Tony Siske, Norfolk
2018 - Scott Lamberty, York
2019 - J.J. Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli
2020 - Cory Meyer, BRLD
2021 - Tim Cannon, Millard North - Boys
2021 - Ann Prince, Elkhorn North - Girls
2022 - Jacob Mohs, Ashland-Greenwood - Boys   
2022 - Aaron Sterup, North Bend Central - Girls 

 

NBCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD 

2000 -- Richard Ross, Lincoln High
2001 -- Jimmy Motz, Lincoln Northeast co-poy
2001 -- Jake Muhleisen, Lincoln Southeast co-poy
2002 -- Wes Wilkinson, Grand Island
2003 -- Nick Bahe, Lincoln Southeast
2004 -- Jacob Chandler, Ralston
2005 -- Ryan Moore, Beatrice
2006 -- Matt Hill, Lincoln Southeaast
2007 -- Mitch Albers, Papillion LaVista
2008 -- Wes Eikmeier, Fremont Bergan
2009 - Greg Smith, Ralston
2010 - Brady Lollman, Norfolk
2011 - Gaylen Gullie, Omaha Bryan
2012 - Dylan Travis, Omaha Gross
2013 - Akoy Agau, Omaha Central
2014 - Mith Hahn, Fremont
2015 - Tyler Hagedorn, Norfolk
2016 - Jared Samuelson, Gretna
2017 - Tommy Leininger, Aurora
2018 - Henny Penner, Aurora
2019 - Winston Cook, Wahoo
2020 - Joey Skoff, Bellevue East
2021 - Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West - Boys
2021 - Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis - Girls
2022 - Cale Jacobsen, Ashland-Greenwood - Boys
2022 - Taylor McCabe, Fremont - Girls

 

School Coach State Placing

Girls Coaches

 


     

Anselmo-Merna  

Trenton Kirchmann  

 

Elkhorn North

Ann Prince

B Champion  

Elmwood-Murdock  

Paul Dwyer 

 

Fremont  

Kelly Flynn

A Champion 

Humphrey St. Francis

Bryan Reichmuth

D2 Runner up 

Malcolm 

Andy Klepper 

 

North Bend Central 

Aaron Sterup 

C1 Champion 

Oakland-Craig 

Scott Guzinski 

C2 Third 

Sutton 

Josh Rapp 

 

Waverly

John Cockerill

 
York  Matt Kern   
     
     
Boys Coaches    
Ashland-Greenwood Jacob Mohs C1 Champion 
Bennington Luke Olson  
Blair Chris Whitwer  
Falls City Sacred Heart  Doug Goltz  D2 Third 
Fort Calhoun  TJ O'Connor 

 

Freeman  Jim McLaughlin 

 

Humphrey Public (H/LHF)  Joe Hesse  C2 Champion 
Hyannis Area Schools  Charles Ferguson   
Kearney Catholic  Bob Langan  C1 Third 
Loomis   Drew Billeter   D1 Runner up 
Millard North  Tim Cannon  A Champion 
Omaha Westside  Jim Simons   
Parkview Christian  Nate Godwin  D2 Champion 
Roncalli Catholic  JJ Stoffel  B Champion 
Scottsbluff  Scott Gullion   
Skutt Catholic  Kyle Jurgens  B Runner up 
St. Mary's  Luke Bulau  D2 Runner up 
Wahoo  Kevin Scheef   

 

--------------------

 

Page last updated: 10/13/22